Latest news of the domain name industry

Recent Posts

Tucows splurges $30 million on Ascio

Kevin Murphy, March 19, 2019, Domain Registrars

Tucows has spent almost $30 million on rival channel-focused registrar Ascio Technologies.

The company announced this morning that the $29.44 million deal will add about 1.8 million domains to its portfolio of managed names, along with an extra 500 resellers.

Ascio was generating $4 million of annual EBITDA before the deal closed, Tucows said in a press release, adding:

The Ascio reseller base fits squarely with Tucows’ core customer profile — ISPs, web hosting companies and website builders serving quality businesses that reward outstanding customer service with long-term loyalty.

Ascio has been owned by CSC Digital Brand Services since 2016, when it was acquired as part of a bundle of registrars in the NetNames group.

As a channel play, it was not really a fit with CSC’s core brand-protection market. It is of course a fit with Tucows, which owns OpenSRS.

The deal, which closed yesterday, has reduced choice in the space, which may not sit well with some resellers.

Guess which registrars sell the most gTLDs

Kevin Murphy, October 19, 2016, Domain Registrars

MarkMonitor has become the first accredited registrar to carry over 500 gTLDs.

Inspired by a recent Dynadot press release outlining its passing of the 500-TLD mark, I thought I’d put together a league table of gTLD registrars, ordered by which carries the most.

It will come as little surprise to most that brand protection registrars dominate the top end of the list.

MarkMonitor tops the league, with 504 gTLDs in its stable as of the end of June, up from 499 in May.

It’s closely followed by Ascio and CSC. Indeed, brand-focused registrars occupy many of the top 30 registrars, as you can see from this table.

RegistrargTLDsDUM
MarkMonitor504849,074
Ascio4961,655,320
CSC4871,082,854
101domain487136,412
Com Laude47866,412
Openprovider469234,052
Gandi4651,180,478
Key-Systems463153,603
SafeNames449140,483
Lexsynergy44619,907
Instra443164,189
SafeBrands44029,312
1API440628,558
IP Mirror43943,803
EuroDNS432182,798
OVH4301,961,644
Marcaria.com42729,044
united-domains424652,278
Name.com4181,644,616
eNom41512,108,692
Dynadot413638,676
Tucows4109,782,941
COREhub409217,776
Crazy Domains405631,186
Network Solutions4016,555,354
1&1 Internet4005,845,447
GoDaddy.com39753,948,610
Soluciones Corporativas397128,998
PublicDomainRegistry.com3916,113,121

There’s no real correlation between the number of gTLDs carried and the total domains under management for the registrar.

GoDaddy, with 53 million names, is way down in 28th position, for example.

The list was compiled from the latest gTLD registry reports, which show how many domains were registered to each accredited registrar at the end of June.

The data does not not include ccTLDs, nor does it account for situations where registrars may retail a TLD via a gateway or as a reseller of another registrar.

NBT agrees to $236m buy-out

Kevin Murphy, September 23, 2011, Domain Registrars

Following in the footsteps of larger rival Go Daddy, the UK-based registrar Group NBT has agreed to be bought out by private investors for £153 million ($236m).

NBT owns registrars including NetNames, Ascio and Indom.

The all-cash offer comes from investors led by HgCapital and represents a 22.5% premium on the company’s closing share price yesterday.

At 550p a share, the offer stands to make a profit for anybody who has bought NBT shares in the last ten years, according to the company.

The news came as NBT reported an annual profit, excluding certain items, up organically 9% at £8.9 million ($13.8m) on revenue that was up 4% at £45.7 million ($70.6m).

Including the results from French registrar Indom, which the company acquired last December, profit was up 18% at £9.6 million ($14.8m) on revenue up 13% to £49.5 million ($76.5m)

The NBT deal is merely the latest in a series of buyouts and mergers to hit the registrar market this year.

As well as Go Daddy’s $2 billion+ change of control, Network Solutions recently sold out to Web.com for $561 million in cash and stock, and Tucows acquired EPAG Domainservices for $2.5 million.

At least one city analyst thinks the buyout timing relates to ICANN’s forthcoming new generic top-level domains program, and is bullish on Top Level Domain Holdings shares as a result.

Will the wave of consolidation continue? Who’s next?