Latest news of the domain name industry

Recent Posts

.london clear winner as M+M releases raw reg data

Kevin Murphy, April 22, 2015, 12:33:30 (UTC), Domain Registries

.london accounts for over 37% of sales in Minds + Machines’ portfolio of live gTLDs, according to company data released this morning.

M+M published registration figures for its 19 generally available TLDs as part of a trading update ahead of its full-year financials.

The data shows that four of its top five strings are geographic in nature.

TLDDomains% of Portfolio
LONDON62,14337.58
BAYERN29,35117.75
WORK20,60512.46
KIWI11,4066.90
NRW7,7014.66
BEER6,9574.21
COUNTRY5,3223.22
YOGA3,2721.98
GOP2,9401.78
CASA2,9191.77
FASHION2,2051.33
SURF2,0801.26
WEDDING1,7831.08
HORSE1,7551.06
COOKING1,4910.90
VODKA1,4150.86
FISHING1,2970.78
GARDEN4000.24
RODEO3220.19
Total165,364

The TLDs have launch dates ranging from April 2014 to April 2015.

It should be noted that .kiwi and .gop are run by M+M clients, with M+M providing the back-end only.

There’s a delta of up to 5% between these reg numbers and the numbers of domains appearing in the zone files of some of these gTLDs.

For example, we count 59,162 domains in .london’s zone file and 27,955 in .bayern today, suggesting that on any given day a couple thousand domains are not configured in the DNS.

In other TLDs, such as .kiwi and .work, the zone file numbers and the reg numbers have almost no difference at all.

The company also disclosed that in its registrar business “Premium Names”, which command a higher fee, account for 3% of its registrations and 25% of revenue.

M+M recently headhunted Trent Tucker from Rightside to manage premium name sales.

Tagged: , ,

Comments (2)

  1. Andy Brier says:

    Did they say which date their numbers are made up to?

Add Your Comment